Privacy Policy

Updated 31st August 2018
This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy Principles

  1. We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  2. You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time
  3. You have the right to remove any information we may hold on you
  4. We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  5. Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Relevant Privacy Legislation

In line with Zippy Baby Ltd internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

The compliance of this website with the above policies will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

If you are unsure about our compliance in your country, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

Who We Are

We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any subsequent legislation as appropriate. (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Registered office: 17 Cobbetts Way, Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom, SK9 6HN

Company registration number: 09410721

What information do we collect about you?

Contact Forms

We collect the following information about you when you complete a form on our website:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Other information you supply relevant to your order or enquiry

This information is stored on our website content management system and a copy is sent to us via email.

Order Form

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Relevant Privacy Legislation listed above.

Competitions

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Website Visitor Tracking

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to understand better how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Email Newsletter

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. Mailchimp are third-party data processors. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us. We gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Processing your orders
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Possibly contacting you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry. You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received or by contacting us directly
  • A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally-identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses unless we are required by law to do so.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To see which specific cookies are used on this website, please review our full cookie policy for more information.

Access to your information and correction

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To exercise any of these rights, please email us

You can access all your personally-identifiable information that we collect online and maintain here. To request any changes, email us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing information or making corrections within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. We use this procedure to safeguard your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use Sage Pay to collect/process transaction information (see Sage Pay security policy) for more details. For your ease, we also offer payment by PayPal. None of these payment providers share your financial details.

If you receive an unsolicited email asking you for your account details, please contact our Customer Care team immediately.

Any reviews, photos or videos you send to us may be used for future marketing communications from Zippy Baby Ltd.

Our website may contain links to other sites. Zippy Baby Ltd cannot be held responsible for the content of these other sites. Other such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.

How to contact us

Please contact us via email if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.