Free UK Shipping (min £30)

4 Bibs £11.96

Secure Payment

Privacy Policy

Updated 20th April 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy Principles

  1. We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  2. You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time
  3. You have the right to remove any information we may hold on you
  4. We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  5. Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Relevant Privacy Legislation

In line with Ziggle Baby Ltd internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

The compliance of this website with the above policies will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

If you are unsure about our compliance in your country, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

Who We Are

We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any subsequent legislation as appropriate. (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Registered office: Orchard House, 7a, Moor Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, England, SK9 6AG Company registration number: 09410721

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Products you’ve added to the wishlist: we’ll use this to show you and other users your favourite products, and to create targeted email campaigns.
  • Wishlists you’ve created: we’ll keep track of the wishlists you create, and make them visible to the store staff
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To see which specific cookies are used on this website, please review our full cookie policy for more information.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Relevant Privacy Legislation listed above.

Currently, our payment processor is Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy.

Competitions

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Website Visitor Tracking

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to understand better how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Email Newsletter

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. Mailchimp are third-party data processors. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us. We gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Processing your orders
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Possibly contacting you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry. You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received or by contacting us directly
  • A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally-identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses unless we are required by law to do so.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Access to your information and correction

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To exercise any of these rights, please email us

You can access all your personally-identifiable information that we collect online and maintain here. To request any changes, email us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing information or making corrections within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. We use this procedure to safeguard your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you receive an unsolicited email asking you for your account details, please contact our Customer Care team immediately.

Any reviews, photos or videos you send to us may be used for future marketing communications from Ziggle Baby Ltd.

Our website may contain links to other sites. Ziggle Baby Ltd cannot be held responsible for the content of these other sites. Other such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.

How to contact us

Please contact us via email if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.

Updated 20th April 2022

This Privacy Policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please note that we may update this policy from time to time.

Our Privacy Policy Principles

  1. We will never spam you with irrelevant emails
  2. You may opt out or in of our email communications at any time
  3. You have the right to remove any information we may hold on you
  4. We will never sell, rent, make public or distribute your personal information
  5. Data is a liability and therefore should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

Relevant Privacy Legislation

In line with Ziggle Baby Ltd internal processes and systems, this website is designed to comply with the following policies:

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

The compliance of this website with the above policies will likely mean this website is compliant with data protection and privacy legislation around the world.

If you are unsure about our compliance in your country, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email.

Who We Are

We are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any subsequent legislation as appropriate. (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Registered office: Orchard House, 7a, Moor Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, England, SK9 6AG
Company registration number: 09410721

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Products you’ve added to the wishlist: we’ll use this to show you and other users your favourite products, and to create targeted email campaigns.
  • Wishlists you’ve created: we’ll keep track of the wishlists you create, and make them visible to the store staff
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

A cookie is a piece of code that allows the web server to identify and track activity of the web browser. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser or visit www.allaboutcookies.org

To see which specific cookies are used on this website, please review our full cookie policy for more information.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information such as what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the Relevant Privacy Legislation listed above.

Currently, our payment processor is Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your complete payment information in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy.

Competitions

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Website Visitor Tracking

Like most websites, our website uses Google Analytics. This tool collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. We use this information to understand better how visitors find us and how they interact with our website. We can use this to make adjustments to our website, to deliver a better user experience. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Email Newsletter

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. If you choose to join our mailing list, your email address will be stored in Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. Mailchimp are third-party data processors. At any time, you can unsubscribe from our newsletters, either from within the newsletter or by emailing us. We gather statistics around e-mail opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletters.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we use your information for:

  • Processing your orders
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our services
  • Possibly contacting you with marketing material relevant to your enquiry. You may opt-out at any stage from within an email received or by contacting us directly
  • A member of our team may contact you to respond to your enquiry

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return e-mail addresses to answer the e-mail we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive our newsletter as well as updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form.

Finally, we never use or share the personally-identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses unless we are required by law to do so.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Access to your information and correction

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us under the Data Protection Act 1998
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records
  • To exercise any of these rights, please email us

You can access all your personally-identifiable information that we collect online and maintain here. To request any changes, email us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing information or making corrections within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken. We use this procedure to safeguard your information.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you receive an unsolicited email asking you for your account details, please contact our Customer Care team immediately.

Any reviews, photos or videos you send to us may be used for future marketing communications from Ziggle Baby Ltd.

Our website may contain links to other sites. Ziggle Baby Ltd cannot be held responsible for the content of these other sites. Other such websites may have their own privacy policy which may differ from ours.

How to contact us

Please contact us via email if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you.